J-1 Visiting Scholars Program

J-1 Visiting Scholars
(Pictured above from left to right): Professor Jeong Mi Ha, Professor Xiangying Ou, Professor Olena Pavlova, Professor Joon Chul Eom, Global and Extended Learning Executive Director Myung Park,
Professor Jin Hyeong Ju, and Mr. Kookbong Yu

Welcome J Scholars

At LWTech, you will have opportunities to connect with other instructors and professionals in your field of knowledge, attend local and national conferences related to your field of research, and explore both the vibrant city of Seattle and the natural wonders of the beautiful Pacific Northwest.

LWTech has been designated by the United States Department of State as an official Exchange Visitor Program sponsor. LWTech currently sponsors the category of Research Scholar.

J-1 Exchange Visitor Program

The purpose of this US Department of State (DOS) program is to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges. For more information, visit the DOS website.

Visiting scholars must have verifiable English language skills sufficient to function on a day to day basis. English language proficiency will be verified by through an interview conducted by the International Programs Office. Participants with limited English skills will be asked to enroll in the LWTech Intensive English Program (IEP) classes as a condition to the acceptance as a J-1 Visiting Scholar.

Duration

The program duration is 3 weeks minimum, 12 months maximum. 

Financial Information

Visiting Scholars must have sufficient finances to support themselves for their entire stay in the United States, including housing and living expenses. The amount of funding that is considered sufficient for support at Lake Washington Institute of Technology is listed below. The financial document(s) must be in English, or accompanied by an English translation.

  • Funds totaling greater or equal to: $20,000

  • For each dependent: $5000

Documentation may be:

  1. A statement from a bank showing available funds.

  2. A contract or an award letter from a sponsoring institution or government indicating the visiting scholar's expenses will be covered.

Copies or faxes of the documents are acceptable for processing the application. Originals are required for completion of the acceptance letter.

Mandatory Visa Check-in

All J-1 visiting scholars must check-in with International Programs Office within 30 days of their program start date. If the visiting scholar does not check in within this time, the immigration record will be terminated and the visiting scholar's status and the visiting scholar will not be eligible to engage in his/her program at LWTech or to legally remain in the US.

Evaluations

All evaluations must be completed prior to the conclusion of the internship program. Programs exceeding 6 months in duration require midpoint and concluding evaluations. Programs of six months or less require concluding evaluations only. The home country institution will evaluate the research of the visiting scholar and updates will be provided to LWTech.

Campus Privileges

Access to the library, fitness center, parking, and enrollment opportunities in LWTech classes (please note that tuition for classes is not included in the program fee, and will be applied).

Consulate

Visa processing times and procedures vary by Consulate. The visiting scholar should check the website of the US Consulate in the country in which he/she will apply for a visa to find out more about the visa application procedures and timeline.

Mandatory Visa Check-in

All J-1 visiting scholars must check-in with International Programs Office within 30 days of their program start date. If the visiting scholar does not check in within this time, the immigration record will be terminated and the visiting scholar's status and the visiting scholar will not be eligible to engage in his/her program at LWTech or to legally remain in the US.

Notice of Departure

Visiting scholars are responsible to notify International Programs Office of their departure and completion of the program. Failure to do so may cause the immigration record to be closed improperly which could lead to complications for future visits to the United States.