LWTech Foundation Scholarships

Below is a list of scholarships available to LWTech students made possible by generous LWTech Foundation donors.

Students: Please note that the listed scholarships are subject to change. You may log into AwardSpring during the open scholarship period to view the most up-to-date list. For scholarship application dates, please check the Foundation Scholarships page.

Endowed Scholarships

  • Altrusa International Club of Lake Washington East Endowed Scholarship
  • Autobody Craftsman Association Endowed Scholarship
  • Bernice E. Tutt Endowed Scholarship
  • Blair's Promise - A Second Chance Scholarship in Memory of Blair Bonine
  • Darian "Ian" Forough Endowed Scholarship for Autobody Technician Students
  • David Fleagle Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. David Woodall Vision Endowed Scholarship
  • Dick & Diane Haelsig Endowed Scholarship
  • Don Marshall Endowed Scholarship
  • Elling and Barbara Halvorson Scholarship for Outstanding Nursing Students
  • Gerald M. and Sandra J. Hughes Endowed Scholarship
  • Gordon β€œGordy” Petter Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Jack Wilder Legacy Endowed Scholarship for Welding Technology Students
  • Jim Colman Endowed Scholarship
  • The Key Endowed Scholarship
  • Laurie Clayton Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Maxine Stone Emery Endowed Scholarship
  • Our Spouses Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Business Students
  • Professor Mike Clifton Endowed Scholarship
  • Norah N. and Gerald F. Link Endowed Scholarship
  • Norman "Mr. B." G. Bottenberg Endowed Scholarship
  • Paul Thomas Goodman Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Ralph L. Jones Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Scott Fordham Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Tjossem Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Trustees' Persistence Endowed Scholarship
  • Walter Seabloom Endowed Scholarship

Named Scholarships

  • Altrusa Make A Difference Day Scholarship to Support Tools of the Trade
  • Association of Professional Landscape Designers Scholarship
  • A & U – My Favorite Aunt and Uncle Dream Scholarship for Culinary Arts Students
  • Biella Foundation Community and Technical College Scholarship
  • Bill Petter Memorial/Kirkland Kiwanis Scholarship
  • The Boeing Company Scholarship
  • The Butterfly Effect Scholarship
  • Carolyn and George Skinner Memorial Nursing Scholarship
  • Cascade Pest Control's LWTech Scholarship for Environmental Horticulture Students
  • Di Martino Memorial Scholarship
  • Dobbs Truck Group Heavy Equipment Scholarship
  • DREAMers and Undocumented Students Scholarship
  • Early Ford V8 Club of America Scholarship
  • Eastside Community Aid Thrift Shop Scholarship
  • Eileen Peterson Memorial Scholarship
  • Forward LEAP Scholarship
  • Funeral Services Education Scholarship
  • Games for Love Scholarship
  • General Horticulture Scholarship
  • Good Samaritan Education Scholarship
  • High Achievers Scholarship for Welding and Diesel Technology Students Scholarship
  • International Student Programs Scholarship
  • Ken Owens Memorial Scholarship
  • Lee Gray Memorial Scholarship
  • Leona Hickman Scholarship
  • LWTech Employee Payroll Deduction Scholarship
  • Marlene 'Malka' Fricks Health Equity Scholarship
  • Maria and Colin Macedo Scholarship
  • The Melissa Hernandez Memorial Scholarship
  • MG2 Scholarship for Architecture Technology Students
  • Nancy and Ben Remak Nursing Scholarship
  • The Northwest Alfa Romeo Club Scholarship
  • Pine Lake Garden Club Scholarship
  • Redmond Garden Club Scholarship
  • RPM Restoration Scholarship
  • Sammamish Rotary Scholarship
  • Dr. Sharon McGavick Scholarship
  • Society of Professional Engineering Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA) - Aerospace Career Enhancement (ACE) Scholarship
  • Students of Color Conference (SOCC) Participants Scholarship
  • Washington State Hot Rod Hall of Fame Scholarship
  • Welding Scholarship
  • Whitney Young Scholarship

Bright Futures Scholarship Sponsors: 2022-2023 Academic Year

  • Amazon
  • Anne Hamilton
  • Anthony's Restaurant
  • Aparna Sen and Dhar Ritwick and Sharon and Zohar Raz
  • Barcin and Tolga Acar
  • Bernie Little
  • Bill Shelby and Aly Gardner-Shelby
  • Bill and Nancy Way and Ross Whitehead and Jean Hicks
  • Brian and Julia Johnston
  • Bruner Orthodontics
  • Casey DeBow and Right! Systems
  • Chaffey Building Group
  • Cindy and Jerry Duppong
  • Clara Hollin and Mark Allen
  • David Rector
  • Debbie and Joe Oberbillig
  • Diane and Michael Toomey
  • Dick and Diane Haelsig
  • Don and Merrily Dicks
  • Dr. Amy Morrison
  • EvergreenHealth
  • EvergreenHealth Foundation
  • Frost Family Dentistry
  • Implant and Periodontics Specialists
  • In Memory of Daniel Jeffery Hambleton
  • In Memory of David Kasold
  • Jayne and John Heyde
  • Jeff Sand State Farm Agency
  • Jim Stanton
  • John and Dorcy Seethoff and Alison and Barry Shaw
  • John and Helen Suk
  • Johns Monroe Mitsunaga Kolouskova PLLC and Mark Peabody
  • KBA Inc.
  • Keller Williams Brenda Nunes Group
  • Ken and Tracey Boyer
  • Krueger Beck, PLLC
  • Lane Hoss and Verne Benedict
  • Lane and Jill Savitch
  • Lee Johnson Auto Family
  • Living with Purpose Counseling, Inc
  • Meena Park
  • Microsoft
  • Miller Hayashi Architects, LLC
  • Monster Design
  • Nancy and Ben Remak and Betty Spieth-Croll and Tim Croll
  • Northwest Nurseries
  • PAC Worldwide
  • The Peierls Family Foundation
  • Prime Electric, Inc.
  • Puget Sound Energy
  • Reed Rouleau Marketing & Media and Charlie and Christiane Webster
  • Reid Family Foundation for Nursing or Pre-Nursing Students
  • Reid Family Foundation for Welding or Machine Technology Students
  • Robert and Susan Malte
  • Roger and Mary Anderson
  • Schreiber Starling Whitehead Architects
  • Stanley and Evelyn Tolzmann
  • Stephen Starcevich
  • Susan Aaron Moller
  • Teddy Overleese
  • T-Mobile
  • Tom and Jackie Pendergrass and Myles and Retta Winbigler
  • Tom and Nancy Stewart
  • Walt and Kathy Krueger
  • Willamette Dental Group
  • Workpointe

Dental Workforce Career Fair Scholarship Sponsors: 2022-2023 Academic Year

  • Complete Family Dentistry
  • Dental Connections
  • Dental Professionals
  • Discovery Dental
  • Downtown Seattle Dentists
  • Frost and Traxler Dental
  • Implant and Periodontics Specialists
  • Manson and Chi Dentistry
  • Redmond Dental Smiles
  • Swanson Dental Associates
  • Willamette Dental Group