Faculty Union Contracts/Bargaining Agreements
[…] 2. A Full-Time academic employee may apply for sabbatical leave after completing at least eighteen (18) consecutive contracted quarters of full-time employment exclusive of summer quarter at Lake Washington Institute of Technology. All sabbaticals will be paid at one hundred percent (100%) of salary or the maximum amount allowable under law, if that be less. In accordance with RCW 28B.10.650, “the remuneration from state general funds and general local funds for any such leave granted for any academic year shall not exceed the average of the highest quartile of a rank order of salaries of all full-time teaching faculty holding academic year contracts or appointments at the institution or in the district.” All sabbaticals described herein shall count toward the total number of sabbaticals which may be awarded under 1.a. above.
    3. Sabbatical leave recipients ordinarily shall not engage in Full-Time employment during the period of sabbatical leave.