Faculty Union Contracts/Bargaining Agreements
[…] In such instances the obligation to refund the sabbatical compensation shall be waived.
    5. The length of the sabbatical leave shall be no less than one (1) and no more than two (2) quarters.
    6. other benefits shall accrue to the academic employee while on sabbatical leave as though the employee was on regular contract.
    7. Faculty will offer a presentation regarding the sabbatical in the academic year following the sabbatical leave.
  2. Purpose.
    1. In accordance with RCW 28B.10.650, “sabbatical leave is for the purpose of providing opportunities for study, research, and creative activities for the enhancement of the institution's instructional and research programs.”
  3. Sabbatical Selection Committee.
    1. The Federation President shall call for the election of a Sabbatical Selection Committee consisting of three (3) full- time academic employees no later than the last day of week six (6) fall quarter of each year.